Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This tongs was made of timber and was like a scissors, but each blade was wide and flat. They used to put the flax in between those two blades and work them backwards and forwards to knock out any hard shell that might be in it, before spinning. It was spun by a wheel called the linen wheel. This machine was worked by the feet. After the flax was spun it was made into hanks. The hanks were put out again to bleach. After several days' bleaching it was brought in, and they had to measure so many hanks for every piece before sending it to the weaver.
    Mary O' Connor
    Maigh Mheáin Theas, Co. Chiarraí