Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drink is taken during the match making. If the match goes ahead the land is ''walked'' by the girl's friends. Then the boy and girl in question are introduced to each other. It is at this stage the match is broken because sometimes they do not like each other. All going well, the date is fixed, and the arrangements are made with the priest. Before the marriage the boy comes to spend a night in the girl's house and there is usually a party that night.
    Money is given as a fortune. The amount given depends on the size of the farm. The parents of the boy who is getting the farm keep a ''living'' in the house.
    Katty Flaherty
    Tobar an Tuairín, Co. Chiarraí