Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there dwelt in this country an Irishman by the name of Jack Mc Elligot, who was sober, honest and upright in all his ways. This man had the strength of a giant and he could do many powerful tasks without any trouble whatsoever. It occurred that the 29th June was a fair day in Abbeyfeale, and this powerful man happened to be there on business.
    During the day he went into a public house to have a drink. The owner, meets him at the bar and says "You are welcome my friend, you are just the man I want to do me a favor." The countryman answers back with the words " Any thing I can do for you, I am willing
    Teresa Walsh
    Liatroim Thoir, Co. Chiarraí