Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. MAny years ago in the County of Limerick there lived a protestant whose name was Croker. This old man fell sick and died and left two sons to take up his place. The curate of this place was one day speaking to a neighbour of these fine boys and told him that Croker was in hell.
    However, the boys found out what the curate had said and they were raging with temper. They had a feast for their friends and invited the curate also. When he arrived they asked him to prove that their father was in hell. He instantly called Croker three times and asked him where he was and he answered saying "I'm in hell." He again called him and he said "I'm coming" . The third time he came up through the
    Kathleen Stack
    Gort Droma Sailithe, Co. Chiarraí