School: Murher (C.) (roll number 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    They walked along and saw nobody until they came through Knockamure village, and right at Mary Kelly's fort the man asked his wife "Do you hear the terrible noise inside the fort?" and she said "O I do and for God's sake let us walk on quick".
    When they were about twenty yards from the fort the man looked back and when he turned his face towards Newtown the whole place seemed to be in a blaze with light and they both started to pray. They walked on till they came to a place called Neddy's forge which was then built near smith's gate. There was terrible fighting going on inside in the forge, as they were passing. They couldnt understand the language. There seemed to be fifty people fighting according to the voices they heard. When they reached home both were very exhausted. The man
    Kathleen Stack
    Gort Droma Sailithe, Co. Chiarraí