School: Murher (C.) (roll number 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    When next the student's mother made the butter, the butter-tub could not contain all the butter. She had about four times as much as she used to have. It remained this way until her son came home from college, ordained a Priest. She told him the story, and then he remembered the morning when he was hunting that he heard the woman in the middle of the field, saying "All for me, all for me" and that he out of a joke said "Half for me".
    The next time his mother made the butter she had only the usual amount. It was believed that it was the old woman's butter they had and that the priest had the power to give it back.
    Kathleen Stack
    Gort Droma Sailithe, Co. Chiarraí