Scoil: Tairbeart (C.)

Tairbeart, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a little girl was tending her sheep on a mountain near Bethlehem, and when she heard Jesus was born in a stable she longed to bring him some present. But she was too poor to buy anything for him, so she began to weep.
    Suddenly a beautiful figure of her Angel Guardian stood by her and told her to look on the ground and she would find a present. So to her surprise she found the most beautiful white flowers. She gathered them and ran joyfully to give them to her Lord. Therefore we call those flowers Christmas Roses because they first blossomed at the Birth
    Rita Doyle
    Tír Chléithe Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí