Scoil: Tairbeart (C.)

Tairbeart, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

dandelion in moist pasture, and the cowslip grows in meadows.
    Many of these are used in ointments and in medicines. The juice of the nettle is said to improve the complexion and banish skin diseases. Three bites of boiled nettles with bacon eaten in Spring are supposed to keep away fever. Hemlock is used for sprains; the roots of the plant are used for broken ankles, wrists etc. Yarrow is used for rheumatism and sciatica. The fibres of St. Patrick's plant are applied to such wounds as boils and ulcers. Robin Rim the Hedge was boiled and used as a drink for indigestion. Dandelion was used to cure Consumption. After the harvest long ago, people mixed all the products together, and each member of the family partook
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Philomena Mc Namara