Scoil: Tairbeart (C.)

Tairbeart, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of each decade they throw one pebble away. Then when the seventh round is paid they kneel down and finish the Rosary. Then they take three drinks out of the well and wash their faces at the stream. Then they usually tie a piece of string on an overhanging bush. It is said that according as the cloth wears away the disease wears off the patient.
    It is called St. Senan's well because it was St. Senan who blessed its waters. From the well you can see the ruins of seven churches and round tower in Scattery built by St. Senan.
    There are no fish in the well and the water is not used for household purposes.
    Bernadette O' Sullivan