Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dooncaha and he was a great step-dancer. He used to travel to the schools in the evening teaching dance to the children after school.
    Noted Singers and Story Tellers.
    Bill Quinegam was the best singer in North Kerry and he used to compose most of the songs himself. He used mostly sing of football matches and other games. The best story-teller in Tarbert was Patrick Sweeny of Tarmons. Whenever he went night walking all the neighbour would follow him and listen to his stories.
  2. There were two strong men in the district. Their names were John Scanlon of Leitrim Middle and Jim Stack of Leitrim Middle. They used pike wynds of hay. Two men could draw in as much as a horse and they used lift great heavy stones. Two men lifted a pig of six hundred weight over a wagon of the train. It was seen by a man named John Culhane. One day a man challenged another man to see would he leap a half tierse of porter.
    Great Jumpers.
    Gerald Fitzgerald jumped a wall six feet six high.