Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in the Parish of Tarbert. There are two in Tarbert and one in Tarmons. The smiths in Tarbert are John Riordan and Willie Finucane and the smiths name that was in Tarmons was John Dennehy. The forge in Tarmons is between two cross-roads and the forges in Tarbert are on the roadside. There are three forges in the Parish of Tarbert. The forges are thatched. The door of the forge is like a garage door. The bellows are worked by a timber handle, and the wind comes from the leather case and blows the fire. The bellows were bought from the firm. The implements the smith uses are, an anvil, a sledge, a heavy hammer, and a hammer for making shoes, a rasp, a file, a vice, a chisel, a knife, wrenches, a poker and a small shovel for putting coal into the fire. The animals that a smith shoes are horses, ponies, jennets and donkeys.
    John Moulyneax
    Dún Catha, Co. Chiarraí