Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ones are made of iron. You have only to twist a little handle. The implements that the smith uses are, a hammer, a sledge, a rasp, a knife, a crowbar, an anvil, a machine for turning iron, a chisel, a punch, a cleevers, a plug and a hack saw. The animals the black-smith shoes are horses, donkeys, ponies, mules and jennets.
  2. There are three forges in the Parish. The smiths are Bill Finucane, John Riordan and John Dennehy. Bill Finucane's Father was a smith and John Riordan's, but John Dennehy's was not. John Dennehy's forge is situated near a cross-road but the other two are on the sides of the road. John Dennehy's is thatched with a timber roof. The door is a big wide one like a barn door. There is a fireplace inside situated on about two feet of stones. The bellows is made of leather with a stand under it and you lift the handle upwards and downwards to light the fire. The bellows was bought in Listowel or some other place. They use three kinds of hammers, an anvil, a rasp, a knife, a file, a
    John Kelly
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí