Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was no new kinds of food eaten. It was the same food that they used always and never any other kind. All men used have the same food. They used have a stuffed calf and fried hens sometimes. When tea was made first it was made in a pot and strained in a skie. It is common now over a hundred and fifty years. The first vessels that were used were timber and earthenware mugs and then pannies and now it is all cups that are used.
  2. The Forge is like a house. It is square and roofed and thatched. Some forges are covered with slate and others with felt and others with thatch. There is a forge near us and it is thatched. There is one fire place in the centre of it. The bellows are behind the fire and worked by a handle. Others are worked by an iron handle. It is wide at the back and pointed in the front and it is made of leather with a chain on it and when you lift the handle it goes up and down and the fire lights.
    Some of the bellows were made long ago. The new
    Jerry Kissane