Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is as good fish in the sea as ever was caught and as good birds in the air as ever was shot.
    The kettle is boiling the woman is smiling tis well I know tis tea she wants.
    The day of the wind is not the day for the scallops.
  2. They used eat three meals a day long ago. They used eat potatoes for the dinner and mixed bread made of meal and water and home made milk and turnips. Some people used and others used not. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Milk was drunk at mostly every meal. Some people used sit down around the table and others used not. They used sit near the wall because they used not have tables to place near the wall. They had them in towns and not in the country. Mixed bread was made of water and meal. They did not know the taste of meat long ago. There was no kind of meat eaten. Sometimes an odd person would eat water fish. Turnips were the only Vegetables that were eaten. They did not eat anything except mixed bread at that time that was made of meal and water and it used to be as hard as a rock but now it is made of flour, meal and milk. The people eat late at night and only three meals a day, at four o'clock would be their last meal.
    1. táirgí
    Jerry Kissane