Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potato crop are grown on our farm every year. We set about a half an acre every year. They always vary unless a bad year. My father prepares the ground every year. The ground is topdressed before turned up. They are sometimes sown in ridges and always sown in drills. The ridges are made by turning two sods in to gether and by diging the furrow with a spade and throwing the earth between the sods and the drills are made by making a long narrow heap of earth. The farmers make the ridges or drills with a plough, the labourers make them with a shovel or spade. There were wooden plughs around here long ago with iron socks and an iron sole plate. Its about eighty years since they were in use. There are none of these yet. The spades are not made locally but bought in shops. The first thing you must do when you are sowing the potatoes you must plough the ground or dig it if it is ridges you are setting you must turn bawn. Then you must harrow the ground and open drills. The local people help one another by sending a horse a day or coming a day himself spreading seed or a day spreading manure. When you are cutting the potatoes you must have an eye in every skelp, because they wouldn't grow. When they are set for
    Gerald Stack
    Dún Catha, Co. Chiarraí