Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in our farm at home. We sow about an acer of ground at home every year. When the year is bad the amount of potatoes does be very small. My father prepares the ground to set the potatoes in it. The ground is never manured before the sod is turned. The potatoes are set in drills and in ridges. It is with a plough he does the work. Wooden ploughes were used long ago but there are not any left in the district now. Spades are bought in the shop. When the ridges are made the forrows are ploughd the seed is spread and then the manure, and then they are trenched. The people in my district help each other at the work. The women pick the potatoes, they pick them in buckets and they make a pit of them in the garden. The put rushes to the potatoes and then they put earth down on the rushes and they leave a few air holes in the pit in order that the potatoes would not rot. The names of the potatoes are British Queens, Irish Queens, Banners and Dates. Banners grow best in my district. Starch was often made out of potatoes.
    Patrick Fennell
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí