Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for curing a person with a sore leg. Chicken weeds were used for curing biles. There is not any tradition connected with the shape or size of a plant. There are certain foods used and it is called thistles, nittles, firze bushes, costerwon. Nettles are used for pigs, costerwon is used for hens, and turkeys. Firze bushes are used for horses with worms, thistles are used for pigs. There is poison beside ditchs and in Holy. The people that carried around those they were called herb doctors.
  2. We have a quarter acre ground under potatoes every year. The way we set the potatoes is we turn bawn first, then we put down the seed, and put the dung on them. Some people put the dung on the ground first then puts the potato on it and then turns the scraw. My first-cousin prepares the ground for us. It is generally in ridges we set them. Wooden ploughs were used long ago but my mother did not remember seeing any. The spades that were used long
    David Kelly
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí