Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the soil very poor and they spread very quickley. Thishels and grouncel and dandelion only grow in rich land. The weeds that grow in poor land are dog leaves, read weeds. Chiken weed is used for a poultice for sores and fairy thimble is used for curing biles. Garlic is used for cold. The fairy thimble is a cure for biles, the root of a dog leave cut up and drawn like tea is a cure for poor blood. They say if a dog Brier shoot no flowe it is a cure for a sore foot. Or a leafe of cabbage dried to the fire is a cure for scubs. There is herb food used for people called, Water Cress, dandelion, Water lelly and there is herb food for hens called Coster one to cure Lice, and horses are giving fur bushes to cure worms, and they used boiled heather for calves to cure the ring worm. They are no herbs used for dying purposes. There were doctors long ago called herb doctors. They used cure people with herbs that they used pick in fields and cured many.