Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To be born on a Monday is lucky. To be born on Fools Day is un lucky. To be born on a Saturday or on Thursday is lucky. People consider it unlucky to start ploughing on Saturday, tis nearly always on a Monday. They consider it unlooky to start building a house on Saturday because it is awkward day to start building a house. They consider it unlucky to change from one house to another on Monday. They consider it unlucky to cut the hair on your head on Monday because you would be bald when you would be old. People dont marry on a Monday because they consider it unlucky. May day is the day that people nail crosses to the rafters. They do it to bring in the Summer. Potatoes should be planted before St. Patricks Day and no later than the first of
    Martin Buckley
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí