Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. The Old Graveyards

There are only three grave yards in this Parish.

There are only three grave yards in this Parish. Their names are Tarbert, Kilnoughten, and the Protestant one. The Tarbert one is situated in the townland of Doonard. Kilnoughten is in the townsland of Kilnoughten and the Protestant one is in Tieraclee. They are all still in use. They are all square in shape and are level. There are trees round them all. The Kilnoughten Church is broken down and ruined.
  2. The Old Graveyards

There are three old grave yards in the Parish.

There are three old grave yards in the Parish of Tarbert. Their names are Kilnoughten, the Chapel yard in Tarbert, and the Chapel yard in Killmurley. The tarbert Chapel yard and Killmurley Chapel yard are both in Tieraclee and Killnoughten is in the townsland of Cock Hill. They are all still in use. The three of them are square in shape. There is
    John Moulyneax
    Dún Catha, Co. Chiarraí