Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are trapping birds with cribs and birdlime, picking blackberries, making snow men, pitch and toss, pitching quaids, fox and geese, puckeen, tug o war, throwing weights, and playing cards. I amuse myself very much in early Spring and Summer trapping birds and in Winter time playing cards. The games that are played in Winter around the fire are cards, fox and geese, Ludo, and telling funny stories. The way you would make a crib is first you will get elder sticks and you will get two cords. Then you will make an "X" of the cords and put the sticks inside the cord until you finish it. You will put bread under it and put a sally rod into the crib and a galóg stick and lay it on the ground and when the bird will pitch on the sally the crib will fall and catch it.
    Michael Mulvihill
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
    Dan Mangan
    72
  2. Games I Play

There are many different kinds of games played in the different time of the year.

There are many different kinds of games played in the different times of the year. I play football, cards, pass button, puckeen, pitch and