Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people always ate mixed bread and never flour bread. This is the way they made it; first of all they got about a cup of flour and the rest meal and then they boiled water and mixed the whole thing together and that was the kind of bread they used long ago. Nowdays they get flour, salt, soda and thick milk for a plain flour cake. Bread was always made from wheat. There were no such things as mills in the olden times but things called querns. Nowdays people make flour bread, potatoe cake, stampy bread, currant bread, apple cake, rhubarb bread, and oat meal bread. Potato cake is made from potatoes, milk and salt. Currant bread is made from currants, flour, salt, soda, milk, spice, and treacle, apple cake is made from apples, flour, salt, soda, and sugar. Rhubarb cake is made from the same only there is no apples in it but rhubarb. Some times bread used be made for a week and more.
    1. táirgí
    Michael Mulvihill