Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. Local Place Names (ar lean)

We have four fields and we call them by the name of Leahy's the Bushy field the Upper field and the ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a huge rat as big as a pup seen under it. We call it Leahy's field because John Leahy was the owner of it first, and the Rushy field is all rushes and that is why we call them those names.
  2. The people long ago had a different way for making bread than nowadays. The people can remember to have querns in use. The following kinds of bread are mixed bread, made from flour, meal, soda, salt and milk. Flour bread is made from flour, soda, salt and milk. Barley bread is made from barley, flour, soda and milk. Oaten meal bread is made from meal, soda, salt and milk. Stampy is made from raw potatoes, flour and milk. Potato cake is made from potatoes, milk and soda. They used use milk for kneeding. The people used bake the bread one day every week and it would do them for the rest of the week. The bread used not be cut in any shape. The bread used be baked on a griddle the same as now. The griddle was made of iron. They used bake the cakes in a pot.
    1. táirgí
    Tom Walsh