Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairy forts in the school district. There are eight fairy forts in Tarmons and two in Dooncaha. In Tarmon's are Paddy Brassils, Dan Anglim's, Tom Eagan's. Pat Murphy's, John Eagan's, Mrs Kelly's, Denis Holly's Michael Wallace's and in Dooncaha, Michael Kennedy's and Jim Hanlon's. Each of them is a round ring. Most of them have a ring of stones or earth around them. No one ever went into the hole in the centre. There was a light seen at Brassil's fort about a month ago. The fairies are supposed to have built the forts. The Danes are not connected with it in any way. It was fairy people that was supposed to live in there. The owners of the land never interfered with the forts. I heard a story told about a man one time. One day he went cutting briars to fence a ditch and he cut the briars in the fort. When he had the ditch fenced he died.
    There are not many stories told about the Mermaid in my district. She is supposed to be half fish and half woman. It is said that she is not able to talk. A mermaid never came ashore yet. there is not any family in any way connected with her.
  2. Fairy Forts

There are ten forts in the school district.