Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí

1. Weather-Lore (ar lean)

If the sun goes down red it is a great sign of good weather.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather.
    When you see the cat with his back to the fire it is a sign of rain. Another sign of rain is, when the sky is dull and the clouds going fast. When the rocks are shiny looking it is a sign of good weather. When the sea is blue and calm looking it is a sign of good weather.
  2. Weather-Lore

When the sun sets red in the evening it is a sign of good weather.

When the sun sets red in the evening it is a sign of good weather. When it looks bright it is a bad sign. When the crane goes to the mountain it is the sign of rain. If the swallows fly low it is a bad sign. If they fly high it is a good sign. When the cat tears timber it is the sign of a storm. When the dogs eat grass it's a sign of rain. When the sky is torn up looking it is the sign of rain. When the sky is starry it is the sign of frost. If the dust in the roadway rises it is the sign of rain. When the shadow of the land is in the water it is a sign of rain. When the sea is brown it is a good sign.
    David Kelly
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí