Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is the sign of rain and when it is blue it is the sign of fine weather, and when it is shaking it is the sign of a storm. When there is a shine on the rocks it is the sign of rain. If the hill is clear it is the sign of fine weather and when it is dull it is the sign of rain. If the dust is flying it is the sign of rain, and when it is thick on the road it is the sign of fine weather.
  2. Weather-Lore

If the sun goes down red it is a great sign of good weather.

If the sun goes down red it is a great sign of good weather. If the sun is very hot it is a great sign of thunder. If the moon is dull and dark it is a sign of rain. When the stars twinkle it is a sign of frost. A rainbow in the morning is a bad sign, but one in the evening is a good sign. If the North east wind blows we are liable to snow. The west wind brings nearly all the rain around here. When we are going to get a storm the goat is the first to know it. If she is on top of a hill and if she comes home and seeks shelter we are going to get one. When you see the crane going to the land it is a sign of rain and when he goes to the shore it is a sign of frost. When the wild [-] goes to the shore it is a sign of rain. When the
    Michael Mulvihill
    Dún Catha, Co. Chiarraí