Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Shrove most of the people get married. August is the month that is unlucky to get married in, and Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Fool's Day. They have a dance that night and plenty drink and soppers call to the house. There are a lot of marriages in my district. Money is always given as a dowry. It is seldomo they give stock or goods. It is twenty years since there was anyone married in my house. It is a custom to have a dance that night and soppers go there. The wedding feast is held in a hotel. Soppers visit the house always when there is anyone married. They wear green bands around their shoulders. They always behave themselves in the house. Everyone raced home as fast as the horses could travel. Their wives used to sit up behind them on the horses backs.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Willaim Holly