Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day Paddy Druie was working with an old lady that came home from America.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old lady that came home from America. She called him into his dinner and he went upstairs. She brought up his dinner of meat and cabbage. She cut the meat thin. Paddy Druie said "If you don't cut the meat thicker you must walk it quicker Mam".
    Another day there were four men working in the same house. The meat they got for their dinner was a piece of a boar. Paddy Druie said "God in high look down on us four and give us meat that we could eat and take away the boar."

One night as a man was comming home after playing cards he met a coffin and three men carring it.

One night as a man was coming home after playing cards he met a coffin and three men carrying it. He put his hand to it and all the rest of the men disappeared. He took it and carried it home. The next morning he sent for his neighbours and they opened it and there was a lovely girl inside it. The man dressed her in the corner. She did not speak for six months and one night the man came in drunk and the girl laughed at him. Then she
    John Culhane
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí