Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a girl in service at a house and they used to make butter.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house and they used to make butter. The place where they used to make the butter was a piece away from the house. The girl was going with a bucket of milk to the dairy and she going in the door of the dairy she saw a boy that was dead a good while coming out the door against her.
    When she saw him she threw away the bucket and ran for the house and she said that she would not stay there any longer. The following evening the boy carried the milk to the place and when he was going in the door he met the boy coming out against him. Then they told the priest and he came and said mass and he was never seen there again.

A few years ago in one of the principal colleges of Ireland there was a very holy priest.

A few years ago in one of the principal colleges of Ireland there was a very holy priest. This young priest died after a couple of years in the college.
    the next priest that came in the place got his room for a sleeping apartment. The first night he slept in the room he saw what he thought to be a priest or student coming into the room. He said he would not sleep anymore
    Thomas Holly
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí