Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a house outside Ballylongford and the sea came in and flooded it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the sea came in and flooded it. Next day a ship came in and threw out the anchor. The anchor went down the chimney and when they were pulling it up they pulled up the kettle of boiling water off the fire. Another ship came in and did the same, but when they were pulling up the anchor the man went up with the anchor and said "For goodness sake go away before you will kill myself and my family."

It was very late one night when a man was returning home after his ramble.

It was very late one night when a man was returning home after his ramble. When he came to a certain spot he noticed a tall black figure standing at the side of the road. He saluted the person as he passed by and the person never returned the salute. The next night he went to the same house and he returned at the same hour. When he came to the spot he saw the person again and saluted it but got no reply. The next thing he heard was the person walking on behind him and he stood and asked him what was troubling him and he told him never again to stay out so late because he was coming in his way.
    A month after he went again and when he was approaching his house a number of men on horseback followed him but he reached the house before them.
    John Wren
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí