Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

A ghost was seen by a man in Leenamore.

A ghost was seen by a man in Leenamore. The man was Father Fennell. The Ghost was supposed to be John Lysod. He appeared three nights in succession, on the third night the ghost asked him would he do a turn for him. The priest said he would of course.
    He asked him would he pay a little debt of a half a crown to a woman in Listowel. "All right", said the priest, and the ghost disappeared. Next morning he went to Listowel and paid the half a crown.
    Dan Dennehy
    An Tearmann Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
    Mr Thomas Egan
    55

One fair day in Listowel a man was asking everyone he met for the price of a pint of stout.

One fair day in Listowel a man was asking everyone he met for the price of a pint of stout. He asked a man that was after selling a cow and he refused. He then crossed the street and began to read a notice. The man that was after refusing him for the money asked him what was he reading from the notice, and he said "Have it yourself