School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Strange things happen in some places and sometimes things of great importance.

Strange things happen in some places and sometimes things of great importance. About two years ago two young men were walking about two hundred yards on the South side of the Ballygoughlin Glin road when they came across a stone axe.
    The district in which they were walking is very mountainous and there is a double fort covering about a quarter area of ground. Beside this fort there is a large stone where the young people found the stone axe. People came down from Dublin to see it. They were digging for the stone axe a forthnight. There were a great number of people there every day they were digging and every Sunday.

One morning I was going to Listowel with my father with a cow.

One morning I was going to Listowel with my father with a cow.
    When we were near Gale Bridge a turkey appeared in front of us and then he scroped the ground near me. She appeared there several times after. She frightened the cow and she got away.
    Thomas Walsh
    Liatroim Meánach, Co. Chiarraí