Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A ploughman was sent one day to plough a maol fort. The man of the house said that if he did not plough it he would not get his dinner. The ploughman went and harnassed the horses to the plough. He started to plough and when he came to the fort he took off his cap and blessed himself and he said "If anything happens it will not be my fault". He drove the horses into the fort and as he did the music started and the horses began to dance so he ran for his employer. He told him to come with him and when he came the ploughman said "try and plough it yourself". He set back the horses and drove them in again and the very same thing happened, and they left the fort as it was.