Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The milk was set in wooden pocks in a row on a stand called a stillion and left there for two days to souren. When the cream was ripe it was skimmed into a timber vessel called a cream tub in which there was a little plug of timber called a specket to drain off the whey. It was left to ripen from four to five days according to the time of the year. Then it was placed in a barrel which was wheeled round and round by means of two handles. Everyone that came in would have to take a turn at the Barrel for fear of they taking the butter. In those times people used to make pishogues and take each others butter. It was taken out then and salted and placed in firkins which were sold and they were shipped to England.