Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several holy wells all over Kerry but the principal or most prominent one is said to be in Ardfert. It is called Weathers well. Holy wells are places where people pay rounds and they are generally called after Saints. When people are suffering from any disease they promise to pay rounds at a certain well. There are certain days of the year for paying rounds such as the Saturday before May, the Saturday before St. John's day and the Saturday before Michaelmas. When people have their rounds finished they take a drink of the water from the well and wash the diseased parts of their bodies in the water. They also leave a bit of a rag or string after them tied on to a bush near the well. The idea