Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hedge Schools were originated in years gone by, when there were no school houses or even could a shed be obtained in which to assemble the children of an Irish village.
    Then the worthy schoolmaster selected the first green spot on the sunny side of a quick set hedge which he thought was the most suitable place for his purpose, and there in spite of the spies he carried out the work of instruction.
    The hedge Schoolmaster usually remained at the next school in the vicinity until he supposed that he had completely drained the master of all his knowledge.
    Undoubtedly many of those who received instruction in the Hedge School have distinguished them all over. I have no hesitation in saying that young men educated in the Irish Hedge Schools have proved themselves better scholars than those educated nowadays in out first rate academies.
        1. foirgnimh