Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality over forty years ago, the young people of the place had a great fancy for crossing the Shannon to Kilrush in small boats on all the pattern days such as the 29th of June and the 15th of August and on several Sundays during the summer. On the 15th of August 1893 a party of seventeen including young boys and girls and the owner of the boat, who was a middle aged man left tarbert for Kilrush in high spirits.
    They landed over safely and had a great day of sport, they started for home in the evening which was glorious with scarcely a ripple in the water. When about half way across the boat overturned and threw all its occupants into the water. Then it must ahve been a horrible sight to see them all clutching each other in a terrific effort to escape that awful