Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many people have been drowned in this locality but the most tragic and the greatest drowning occurred in the River Shannon on the 15th day of August in the year 1893. On this day a party of seventeen went on a pleasure cruise on the Shannon. But alas the pleasure quickly changed to grief. Nobody knows exactly how it happened but on their return home the entire occupants of the boat lost their lives by drowning, there was not even one survivor. Another victim of the cruel waves was Michael Wallace a native of Rusheen. One Summer's evening this young boy left home for a bathe, having told his mother to have his tea prepared when he returned. When he was not returning his mother became anxious, and walked along the river-bank. At last She discovered the boy's clothing, and realised that her dear son was drowned. She received much sympathy from all in her Sad bereavement.