Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two members of the Black and Tan army were shot in the Well Road Ballylongford on a night in January. On the early hours of next morning the Tans were astir to revenge the death of their comrades. They went about firing shots in the air, and many people who came in their way suffered severely. They broke in windows and then threw in petrol and set fire to the houses burning the furniture. The glow of the fire was seen far and near and the peoples cries were desperate. Much anxiety was caused by this terrible burning especially to the friends and relatives of the residents of this village. Still the occupants of the burned houses received money in compensation for the damages done.