Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of the 19th century suffered great persecution under the Landlord. The landlord of the locality of Ballylongford was reckoned by the oldest inhabitant as a man imbused with all the vices of the age. In those days it was not allowed to kill a pig without giving half to the Landlord or either suffer the penalty of being evicted. The people although downtrodden at his advent passed their hovels in his coach for which they were rewarded by a sneer. They adopted a different attitude when one John Healy satired the Landlord and amid intense excitement was promptly gaoled for his pains.