Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Bally'd, long ago, there were several trades carried on. The principal trade was pike-making, spade making, and mending ploughs and other instruments.
    The pikes were made very flat at firts and the prongs and were very flat and long also. The pikes for the ordinary use had only two prongs which were very hard to use. Some of the pikes were made for fighting and they were sent to Wexford in the year 1798. The men who used them were called pike-men.
    There were four black smiths' forges in the village, one in Well Street, one in Ballyline, one in Main Street and one in Rusheen. The one in Rusheen belonged to Mr. Hickey, and was worked by John Enright, who used to make all kinds of iron works. Another man used to make all kinds of nails such as horse-shoe-nails and he used to be called the "Nailer".