Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People can get married any time of the year unless during Lent and Advent. Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays are counted to be unlucky days for marriages. Shrove is the principal time for getting married. Shrove commences after the sixth of January and it generally holds for six or seven weeks. It ends on a Tuesday and that is called Shrove Tuesday. There is usually a number of marriages on this day. A number of people got married in this district, and the usual method is. First a couple of men are appointed to go with an account of a match to a certain girl's people and those men are called match makers. If the girl's people approve of the match her father accompanied by another relative go to see the palce and find out what money (or fortune) they want. If they like the place they generally give the fortune or very near it. Then they appoint a day to suit both parties for getting married. On that day a number of friends are invited and they