Scoil: Ballylongford (C.) (uimhir rolla 11019)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my Grand-mother was young, candles were not used in this locality like they are at present. They made a sort of candles which they called, "Dip".
    They killed a cow and took out the fat. The people made a mould out of tin and placed it in a hole in a sod of turf. Then they got a piece of thread and placed it in the centre of the mould. They made a loop at one end of thread and put a piece of rod in to hold it. Then they held the thread straight and poured in the fat. They left it there for two days until it was hard. That was the way they provided light for themselves.
    Eileen Mc Grath
    Mrs Walsh