Scoil: Ballylongford (C.) (uimhir rolla 11019)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago my father and a few others were fishing near Scattery Island. At mid-night it got windy and they decided to go home. Just as they were pulling in the nets a large steamer passed by going to Limerick, as they thought.
    They took no further notice of it, but began to row. They were not far out however, when the steamer turned and came back in their direction. The men said that it would be better to go back to Scattery until it passed. As they were going in, the steamer seemed to be going in after them. They
    Minnie Enright
    Timothy Enright