Scoil: Ballylongford (C.) (uimhir rolla 11019)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were very few slated houses in the country compared to now-a-days. Some of the houses were built of stone, but the majority of them were built of mud. The walls were plastered with clay, and whitewashed with lime on the outside. Most of the dwelling-houses long ago were round. The houses were thatched with straw and sometimes rye and fastened with scollops. Poor people had sometimes to buy the scollops.
    The fire was made in the centre of the floor, and the smoke went out through a hole in the roof. The fire place was
        1. foirgnimh
    2. táirgí