Scoil: Ballylongford (C.) (uimhir rolla 11019)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago, there was a great snow-storm in this locality. It continued for four days, and four nights, so that the snow was almost as high as the houses. The people had to remain inside, all day long, and the traffic was stopped up. Early in the morning, the people got up, and cut passages from their own doors, but it was of no use, because the snow covered the ground again.
    During the snow-storm, a man by the name of Patrick Healy died, and his people could not bury him, on account of the snow. Hee had to be waked for four days and four nights, and one night, when some neighbours, were going home from the wake
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Minnie Enright