Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fourteen eggs. The colour of the eggs are white and brown with spots on them. She hatches the eggs for a month. The cock pheasant stays out watching while the other one is hatching. Boys are told if they rob nests they will get sore hands.
  2. The magpie is of a black and white colour. She is a big bird. The magpie builds her nest in woods in the spring time. She builds a round nest of sticks. She lays five eggs. It is a fortnight or three weeks before the young ones are fledged. They say about magpies:- "One for sorrow, two for joy, three to get married and four to die, five for silver, six for gold and seven for a story that never can be told". While the hen is hatching the cock stays in the tree outside the nest. When she has hatched she goes stealing eggs and chickens with which to feed the young ones.
    Maurice Bunyan
    An Cnoicíneach Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí