Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People usually get married during Shrove. The month of May is considered unlucky for marrying. Matches are made in this district. Money is given. Long ago the priest used go to the house and marry the couple and he used wait for the wedding after. This used be done about seventy years ago. When the bride would be leaving the house the morning of the wedding, an old shoe used be thrown after her for luck. Another custom was to throw rice after them for luck. You should have no one dressed in black going with you to the wedding. The bride should always wear "something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue" for luck. If anything happens to the car in which the bride goes or comes from the chapel it is a sign of bad luck. They used have a wedding feast after coming from the chapel. The "sappers" used to come to the house. They used to have straw tied up around their heads and it coming to a point on top. There used be a barrel of porter for the sappers alone and they used to stay for a dance and be playing music all night. They used to have a drag also. This was a great crowd of horses and side-cars and traps together.
    Seán Dillon
    Ceathrúin an Chnoic Thiar, Co. Chiarraí