Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were several kinds of bread made long ago. Stampy was one kind of bread. They should wash and clean the potatoes. Then grate them with a grater. This is a piece of tin and holes in it made with a nail. Squeeze it through a cloth and take all the water out of it. Mix a little flour and new milk with it and bake it on a hot griddle. It should be eaten hot. When the potatoes were dug, that night stampy was always eaten. Currant bread was eaten at Christmas only. They used grind their own oats with a quern and make oaten-meal bread out of it. They used to make water bread long ago also. This was mixed bread made with water instead of milk. It was as thin as a biscuit and quite sweet. Some people used bake the bread once a week only. The bread was made in a "losset". This was a square board with a rim all around it. The bread was baked on a griddle or oven. Crosses are cut on top of the cake of bread so that the top would not come off.
    1. táirgí
    James Relihan