Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man there long ago and every day he used to miss the milk from the cows. He thought that someone was milking them unknown to him. He went out one morning to watch and see if anyone would go milking his cows. He saw a hare sitting under a cow and she milking the cow. He set the dogs after her thinking it was a natural hare. The hare made for the mountains and made for a little hut. When the hare was going in the door of the hut the dogs caught her by the leg, but she escaped. When the man went into the hut there was an old hag inside and her leg all torn. This old hag was the hare who was milking the cows. She told the man that once she was a beautiful queen and that one of Tuatha Dé Danann wanted to marry her but she wouldn't. So he cast a spell over her so that when she would go outside the door she would be changed into a hare and that when she would be inside at home she would be an old hag. This happened in Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick.